Legal notice

Legal notice

Thank you for visiting the CPE Lyon site. Below you will find our policy for handling personal data. We encourage you to read it, as by visiting this site you accept the practices we have laid down and you agree to the terms and conditions indicated below.

The CPE Lyon site has been optimized for use with Netscape 7 or above, Firefox 1.5 or above, Safari 1.3 or above, as well as with Explorer 6 or above, with 1 204 x 768 resolution in thousands of colors.
This site is designed to provide personal information to its users.

General information

This site is the property of CPE Lyon

Head office: CPE Lyon
Association loi 1901
Domaine Scientifique de la Doua
Bâtiment 308
43, boulevard du 11 Novembre 1918
BP 2077 - 69616 Villeurbanne Cedex - France

Site publication director: Christine Legrand
Head of operations: Emmanuelle Almendra

This site was created by: ACTi, web agency based in Lyon
This site is maintained & hosted by: ACTi
Contact: l.constantin@acti.fr

Copyright: CPE Lyon 2008
This site is registered with the CNIL and was granted authorization number: No. 823 947.

Intellectual property rights

CPE Lyon hereby informs users of this site that many elements on this site:

  • are protected by copyright law: this may notably be the case of photographs, articles, drawings, animated sequences, etc.;
  • and/or are protected by legislation concerning designs;
  • are protected by legislation concerning brands.

The elements thus protected are the property of CPE Lyon or third parties having authorized CPE Lyon to use them.

This site uses graphic elements from:

  • In-house documents from CPE Lyon or created by ACTi for CPE Lyon.

Thus, any and all reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, modification, incorporation, translation, commercialization, whether partial or in whole, whatever the process and whatever the support (paper, digital, etc.), are hereby forbidden without prior written authorization from CPE Lyon, excluding the exceptions laid down in article L 122.5 of the French Code of Intellectual Property; doing so will constitute an infringement of copyright and/or legislation on designs and/or brands, punishable by two years of imprisonment and €150,000 in fines.

Copyright and/or Design Rights

The present site constitutes an original work with ACTi as its author as indicated in articles L. 111.1 and the following in the French Code of Intellectual Property. Design and development of said site were provided by ACTi.

  • The photographs, texts, slogans, drawings, images, animated sequences, with or without sound, as well as all creations integrated into the site are the property of CPE Lyon or third parties having authorized CPE Lyon to use them.
  • Reproductions, whether on paper or computerized supports, of said site are authorized so long as they are strictly reserved to personal use excluding any and all use for advertising and/or commercial and/or informational purposes and/or so long as they comply with the dispositions laid down in article L122-5 of the French Intellectual Property Code.

Product information

The information and illustrations found on the pages of this Internet site are based on the technical features commonly used at the time when the various pages of the site were posted on line or updated.

Within the context of a policy of constant improvement of its products and services, CPE Lyon may modify the characteristics of its commercial offer at any time. The products and/or services presented on the site are those distributed in Metropolitan France. They may vary from one country to another or may not be available in all countries around the world.
In any case, the information contained on this site is information of a general nature and does not have contractual value.

Protection of personal data:

The CPE Lyon site may be viewed without your having to disclose your identity or any other information concerning your person.

The CPE Lyon Company is committed to respecting your private life and protecting any information that you transmit to us. Notably, personal data gathered on the CPE Lyon Internet site are for the use of the CPE Lyon company and its subsidiaries. They are confidential and will be treated as such.

Concerning any nominative information you may transmit to us, you have the right to access and rectify such information in compliance with the French Law on Information Technologies and Freedom, No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978. You can exercise this right by contacting CPE Lyon - Domaine Scientifique de la Doua - Bâtiment 308 - 43, boulevard du 11 Novembre 1918 - BP 2077 - 69616 Villeurbanne Cedex (France).

This information is gathered as it is needed to meet your requests for commercial offers and, if necessary, to send you an electronic information letter. If you subscribe to information services by electronic mail ("newsletter"), you may request to be removed from the mailing list.

We should point out that, in order to offer you products and services that are constantly adapted so as to better meet your needs, certain types of non-personal information concerning your activity on this site will be gathered automatically. This information is for CPE Lyon and may also be used in the context of commercial or marketing operations or may be used as a basis for studies and analyses.

This information will not in any case be transmitted to third parties. Only the personnel at CPE Lyon or at agencies assisting us in managing such operations have access to data. These agencies are required to respect the confidentiality of information and to use it only for the precise operation for which they are called upon.

Security

We take all useful precautions to preserve the integrity of data, their confidentiality and to avoid any and all transmission to unauthorized third parties.

Hypertext links

Setting up a hypertext link to the CPE Lyon site does not require prior written authorization from CPE Lyon. However, CPE Lyon must be informed of such actions within no more than 10 days following the link’s installation.

In any case, CPE Lyon may in no way be held responsible for the content or the products and services offered on the sites to which the CPE Lyon site is linked by hypertext links or any other type of link.

Applicable law

The CPE Lyon Internet site and the present general conditions are subject to French law and are written in French.

All litigation shall come under the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts in Lyon, France. CPE Lyon reserves the right to modify the present notice at any time. The user agrees to consult it regularly.

Limitation of liability

Your use of the CPE Lyon site is under your sole responsibility. CPE Lyon may not be held responsible for direct or indirect damages, notably such as property damage, loss of data or programs or financial harm resulting from the use of this site or the sites linked to it.

Update

CPE Lyon reserves the right to modify and update the present Legal Notice, without prior notification, as well as any elements or products found on the site. All of these modifications apply to all web users, who should read these General Conditions at each connection.

Monitoring statistical data

We use connection data for our browsing statistics (type of browser, number of visitors, pages visited, etc.) in order to optimize our site in terms of pages and browsing, but this information is not transmitted to third parties.

Reproduction on paper supports:

Except for iconography, the reproduction of the pages on this site on paper supports is authorized, so long as the following three conditions are met:

  • distribution free of charge.
  • respect of the integrity of the documents reproduced (no modifications, nor alterations of any kind).
  • explicit reference to the CPE Lyon site as the source and notice that reproduction rights are reserved and strictly limited.

Reproduction on electronic supports:

Reproduction of all or part of this site on electronic supports is authorized so long as the source (CPE Lyon) and the notice "Rights Reserved" are added in a clear and legible manner. This information may only be used for personal or associative needs; any and all use for commercial purposes is strictly forbidden without prior written authorization from CPE Lyon.

Contact ACTi, web and e-marketing agency based in Lyon.

Contact: CPE Lyon